Symposia structure and organizers

Areas

Click on the area to jump to symposia structure

A. Functional Materials

Lars Hultman, Maria Luisa de Vona

Title of Area / Symposium Organizers
A1 Nitrides, Borides, Carbides, and Carbon-based Materials Philippe Miele
Ralf Riedel
Pavol Sajgalik
Dominik Eder
Jean-François Halet
A2 Multifunctional Materials for Novel Applications Paloma Fernández
Ana Urbieta
A3 Organic and Inorganic Ion Conducting Materials Maria Luisa Di Vona
Philippe Knauth
Yoed Tsur
Martin Wilkening
Toshiyuki Mori
A4 Nanoporous Solids and Metal Organic Frameworks (MOFs) Lucyna Firlej
Bogdan Kuchta
Sofia Calero
Karim Sapag
A5 Advanced Materials for Sensors and Actuators Holger Fritze
Maximilian Fleischer
A6 Photonics and Photoactive Materials Paolo Prosposito
Hong Zhang
Xavier Le Guevel
Lining Sun
Sigurd Schrader
A7 Materials for Organic Electronics Frédéric Fages
Marta Mas-Torrent
Wouter Maes
John De Mello

B. Structural Materials

Johan Moverare, Francisca G. Caballero

Title of Area / Symposium Organizers
A8 Materials in Aerospace Exploration Loredana Santo
Erica Anna Squeo
B1 Advanced Steels Ronald Schnitzer
Carlos Garcia-Mateo
Matthias Kuntz
Bernhard Sonderegger
Chengjia Shang
Guocai Chai
B2 Light Weight Metals Michele Manuel
Norbert Hort
Alan Luo
B3 High-temperature Alloys Srdjan Milenkovic
Carlos Capdevila
B4 Additive Manufacturing of High Tech Ceramics Thomas Graule
Dariusz Kata
Mikołaj Szafran
B5 Hybrid Composites with Fiber Metal Laminates Bodo Fiedler
B6 High Entropy Alloys Sheng Guo
Zhaoping Lu
Peter K Liaw
Uwe Glatzel
B7 Fatigue, Wear and Corrosion of Materials and Structures Ulrich Krupp
Homero Castaneda
B8 High Temperature Material Characterisation, Testing and Mechanical Properties Mark Whittaker
Svjetlana Stekovic
Stephen Brookes
B9 Advanced Cast Irons Giuliano Angella
Marcin Górny
Jacques Lacaze
Jesper H. Hattel

C. Processing

Albano Cavaleiro,

Title of Area / Symposium Organizers
B10 LIGHTer Materials in the Right Place Lars Nyborg
Malin Åkermo
Fredrik Stig
C1 Coatings and Surface Modification Techniques Tomas Polcar
Sandra Carvalho
Marta Saraiva
C2 Laser-based Processing and Manufacturing Rui Vilar
Amélia Almeida
Frank Brueckner
Javier Solis
Vitor Oliveira
C3 Challenges in Powder Technologies Bruno Trindade
Rodrigo Moreno
Mónica Campos
C4 Additive Manufacturing Ugo Lafont
Alberto Molinari
Sebastian Piegert
Eduard Hryha
C5 Additive Manufacturing of Composites and Complex Materials IV Dirk Lehmhus
Nikhil Gupta
Jonathan Spowart
Eric Jaegle
C6 Joining Anna Zervaki
Ivan Kaban
Christof Sommitsch
C7 Solidification, Casting, Foundry and Liquid Metal Processing Arne Dahle
Melis Şerefoğlu
Alexandros Karantzalis
C8 Interface Design and Modelling, Wetting and High-Temperature Capillarity Pavel Protsenko
Fabrizio Valenza
Simeon Agathopoulos
C9 Manufacturing Processes Rachid M’Saoubi
Adam Clare
Jan Eric Ståhl
Pierre-Yves Manach
C10 Thermomechanical Processing, Severe Plastic Deformation and Nano-structuring Andrea Bachmaier
Thierry Grosdidier
Julia Ivanisenko

D. Characterization and Modelling

John Ågren, Eric Le Bourhis

Title of Area / Symposium Organizers
C11 Processes and Materials for Nanoelectronics Dimitris Tsoukalas
Alain Claverie
Marco Fanciulli
Mikael Östling
D1 Materials Science with Synchrotron Radiation and Free Electron Lasers Federico Boscherini
Edvin Lundgren
Jean-Yves Buffiere
D2 Microscopy at the Forefront of Nanostructured Materials Characterization and Correlation with Modelling Georgios Dimitrakopulos
Eva Olsson
Julita Smalc-Koziorowska
Thomas Walther
D3 Mechanical Characterization and Modelling of Advanced Materials Dimitris. C. Lagoudas
Etienne Patoor
Nikolaos Michailidis
D4 Integrated Computational Materials Engineering and Design Annika Borgenstam
Suzana G. Fries
Lars-Erik Lindgren
D5 Micro- and Nano-mechanics – Characterization and Modelling Christophe Pinna
Eric Le Bourhis
Nikolaos Michailidis
D6 Atomic Scale Modelling of Advanced Materials – Ab Initio, Molecular Dynamics and Monte-Carlo Simulations Igor Abrikosov
John Ågren
Eric Le Bourhis
D7 Qualification, Development and Modelling of Structural and Fuel Materials for Sustainable Nuclear Reactors Lorenzo Malerba
Thierry Wiss
Cristelle Pareige
Marta Serrano

E. Energy, Transport and Environment

Patrik Johansson, Zhou Shaoxiong

Title of Area / Symposium Organizers
D8 Multiscale and Multiphysics Modelling of Materials, Processes and Devices Karakasidis Theodoros
Kalliadasis Serafim
Schmauder Siegfried
E1 Advanced Materials for Transport Applications Dirk Lehmhus
Axel Von Hehl
René Alderliesten
Kambiz Kayvantash
Jörg Hohe
Joachim Hausmann
Leif Asp
E2 Sustainability of Battery Materials Alexandre Chagnes
Hans-Eric Melin
Magdalena Svanström
E3 Batteries: From Materials to Cell Fanny Barde
Serena Corr
Mathieu Morcrette
Laure Monconduit
Kimberly See

F. Materials for Healthcare

Aldo R. Boccaccini, Håkan Engqvist

Title of Area / Symposium Organizers
E4 Materials for Energy Harvesting and Conversion Ludvig Edman
Patric Jannasch
Maria Assunta Navarra
Frédéric Sauvage
F1 Biopolymers in Medicine: Advanced Applications João F. Mano
Silvia Farè
Dirk W. Grijpma
Sandra Van Vlierberghe
F2 Bioactive Ceramics, Bioactive Glasses and Composites for Tissue Engineering and other Advanced Healthcare Applications Antonio Salinas
Cecilia Persson
Aldo R. Boccaccini
F3 Biomaterials for Therapeutic Delivery Alejandro Sosnik
Jöns Hilborn
Hélder A. Santos
F4 Nanobiomaterials and Nanotechnology for Implants, Devices and Diagnostics María Vallet-Regí
Ken Welch
F5 Structural and Bio-inspired Bioceramic Materials and Implants Jerome Chevalier
Simone Sprio
Håvard J. Haugen
F6 Additive Manufacturing of Biomaterials Jürgen Stampfl
Hermann Seitz
Anders Palmquist
F7 Metals in Medicine: Surface Modification, Traditional and New Alloys, Permanent and Bioresorbable Metals Regine Willumeit-Römer
Thierry Gloriant
Gwendolen Reilly

G. Education, Strategy and Technology Transfer

Paloma Fernández Sánchez, Åsa Kassman Rudolphi

Title of Area / Symposium Organizers
F8 Surface Modification of Biomaterials and Coatings Enrica Verné
Elisabeth Engel
Jonathan Massera
G1 Materials Education and Tools for Long Life Learning Tbd
G2 Women in Materials Science and Engineering Tbd

H. Raw Materials

Orlando Rios, Patrice E.A. Turchie

Title of Area / Symposium Organizers
G3 Materials and Society Tbd
H1 Critical Raw Materials for a Sustainable Future Alessandra Hool
Rod Eggert
Panias Dimitrios
Tomer Fishman
H2 Emerging Sciences and Technologies of Materials Min-Ha Lee
Jürgen Eckert
Atsufumi Hirohata
Anja Waske
Alan Hurd
Kee-Ahn Lee
H3 Critical Materials: Driving Advanced Technologies Scott Mccall
Ryan Ott
Major Greiner, Nathan J.
Hans J. Seifert
Claus Oberste-Brandenburg
Raymond Brennan
H4 Raw Materials for Refrigeration Karl Sandeman
Vitalij K. Pecharsky
Ayyoub Mehdizadeh Momen
Omar Abdelaziz
Victorino Franco
H5 Pt-group-metal (PGM) Reduction and Development of PGM Free Catalysts for Energy Applications Karren L. More
Peter Strasser
H6 Sustainable and Resource-efficient Production via Additive Manufacturing Olaf Andersen
Behrang Poorganji
Aurélien Pierre Philippe Perron
H7 Synthesis, Optimization and Characterization through Extreme Conditions of Energy-relevant Materials Bianca Haberl
Malcolm Guthrie
Guoyin Shen
Christina Trautmann
H8 Raw Materials and Applications to Active Matter Miguel Fuentes-Cabrera
Jordi Faraudo
Panos Datskos
Alexander Alexeev

I. Bio-based Materials

Chris Holland, Eva Malmström Jonsson

Title of Area / Symposium Organizers
H9 Design of Advanced Polymers as Substitutes for High Performance Applications Tomonori Saito
Suk-Kyun Ahn
Yuzhan Li
David Fenn
I1 Bio-templated Materials Rebecca Boston
I2 Nanocellulose Anna Carlmark, Associate Professor
Emily Cranston,
Tiffany Abitbol
I3 Bio-Inspired Materials Thomas Speck
George Bold
Marc Thielen
I4 Timber in the 21st Century – Modern Uses of Timber in an Environmentally Conscious World Graham Ormondroyd
Dennis Jones
Lone Ross Gobakken
I5 Bio-based plastics: from Feedstock to Functional Materials Tuck Seng Wong
Oscar Eduardo Vernaez Hernandez
Kang Lan Tee
I6 Synthetic Biology towards Novel Bio-based Materials Per-Olof Syrén
Lauren Sara Mckee